Stage 5; Estimating the risk: Difference between revisions

From FemWIKI
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Checklist 3: Evaluating the quality of evidence (for information tables) ||
! Header text !! Header text
|-
|-
| Quality of evidence = confidence in information; design, quality and other factors assessed and judged on consistency, relevance and validity. Grade: good, satisfactory, unsatisfactor || Examples of types of information/evidence
| Example || Example
|-
|-
| Good  Further research unlikely to change confidence in information. || * Peer-reviewed published studies where design and analysis reduce bias, e.g. systematic reviews, randomised control trials, outbreak reports using analytical epidemiology
| Example || Example
* Textbooks regarded as definitive sources
* Expert group risk assessments, or specialised expert knowledge, or consensus opinion of experts
|-
|-
| Satisfactory
| Example || Example
Further research likely to have impact on confidence of information and may change assessment. || * Non-peer-reviewed published studies/reports
* Observational studies/surveillance reports/outbreak reports
* Individual (expert) opinion
|-
|-
| Unsatisfactory
| Example || Example
* Further research very likely to have impact on confidence of information and likely to change assessment. || * Individual case reports
|-
* Grey literature
| Example || Example
* Individual (non-expert) opinion
|}
|}

Revision as of 21:11, 18 December 2022

Header text Header text
Example Example
Example Example
Example Example
Example Example
Example Example